Wednesday, August 25, 2021
[…] In
other words, neither the generic manufacturers nor the branded
manufacturers “could ‘unilaterally’ do what state law
[purportedly] required.” Mensing, 564 U.S. at
620 (quoting Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 573
(2009)). As a result, state law conflicted with federal law and the
plaintiffs’ state-law claims were preempted.

In the course of reaching that
conclusion, Gustavsen  had to determine what
constitutes a “major change” within the meaning of 21
C.F.R. § 314.70(b), which provides that “major
changes” require prior FDA approval.

The regulation’s first subdivision,
§ 314.70(b)(1), provides that FDA approval is required
for “any change in the drug substance, drug product,
production process, quality controls, equipment, or facilities that
has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the
identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug
product.” The regulation’s second subdivision,
§ 314.70(b)(2), states that “[t]hese changes
include, but are not limited to” various categories of
enumerated changes. The question for the First Circuit was whether
the phrase “[t]hese changes include” refers to the
particular changes identified in § 314.70(b)(1) or
whether it instead refers to “major changes” generally.
If the phrase “[t]hese changes includes” refers to the
particular changes identified in § 314.70(b)(1), then the
categories of changes listed in § 314.70(b)(2) are merely
subcategories of those listed in § 314.70(b)(1), and any
particular change would constitute a “major change” only
if it has “a substantial potential to have an adverse effect
on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug
product.” By contrast, if the phrase “[t]hese changes
include” refers to “major changes” generally, then
any particular change is a “major change,” whether or not
it had “a substantial potential to have an adverse
effect” on the enumerated attributes, so long as it falls into